Home / Services / Affordable Websites

Affordable websites

A good website for your business, at a price that makes sense.

If a professional website always felt out of reach, here’s how this works.

You see your new homepage before you pay anything.

Building it is $499, or $99 down to start.

After that, one monthly price covers hosting, security and changes. It’s $50 a month when you sign for 3 years.

One bill and one person to call. Nothing to set up yourself.

Who it’s for

Where most people start

01

No website yet

People search for you and find nothing, or they find someone else. A simple, good-looking site fixes that.

02

Facebook page only

Facebook is a good start. Plenty of your customers aren’t on it, though, and Google tends to show websites first.

03

An old site nobody updates

Old hours, a link that goes nowhere, or a site that’s hard to use on a phone can cost you calls. Changes are included, so it stays current.

What it costs

Two prices. Extras only if you need them.

You pay once for the build. Then one monthly price keeps it running. The longer you sign for, the lower that monthly price.

Website build

$499 once

or $99 down, then $50 a month, no interest

  • 3 free homepage ideas to pick from. You approve the look before you pay.
  • Up to 5 pages (for example Home, About, Services or Menu, Photos, Contact)
  • Made to look right on all devices
  • A contact form that keeps out spam
  • Set up so Google knows your name, what you do and where you are
  • On your own web address
  • 3 rounds of changes before it goes live
  • Live in about a week

Keep It Running

$50 a month

when you sign for 3 years. Shorter terms cost a little more each month.

  • Hosting, plus the padlock that shows your site is secure
  • A saved copy of every version of your site
  • Watched around the clock so it stays up
  • Spam kept out of your forms
  • 1 small change a month (hours, prices, a photo, a paragraph), done within 2 business days
  • Call or text me, and you’ll hear back within 1 business day
  • If I miss either of those, that month is free
Sign forMonthlyOver the term
3 years$50$1,800
2 years$65$1,560
1 year$79$948
Month to month$99No term

You own your website

Your website is yours. No strings.

Your web address is in your name, and the website belongs to you. The only thing you sign up for is how long I host it.

Your name on everything

Your web address is registered to you. If you have an online store, it and your payments run in your own accounts.

Only the hosting term

You sign for how long I host and look after the site. Nothing else ties you to me.

A free handoff

When your term is up, you can stay or go. If you go, you get your files, web address, logins and written steps, and I’ll help your new host get it set up, free.

Add only what you need

Every extra has its price listed.

Every business needs something a little different. Pick what fits and skip the rest.

ExtraPrice
Extra page$75 per page
Business email (you@yourbusiness.com)$12 a month per person
New web address (.com)$20 a year
Google Business Profile setup$99
Google Business Profile kept current (posts, hours, photos)$20 a month
Online store setup (up to 50 products)$500
More products entered$10 per product
Store kept current (new items, sold-out, sale prices)$20 a month
Online booking setup$99
3 more small changes a month$15 a month
Blog post written for you$50 per post
Simple logo$99
Rush: live in 3 business days$99
Custom features like customer logins or special tools (hosting and upkeep; the feature itself is priced separately)$15 a month

Keep It Found

Get found on Google, and stay found.

Getting found on Google takes steady work. What people search for changes, and so do the businesses you compete with.

Each month I look over how you’re doing and make improvements for you. Every 3 months I redo the research.

Keep It Found (help getting found on Google)

$199 a month

when you sign for a year. Or $249 a month with no commitment.

  • Every month: look at how people find you on Google and your Google Business Profile, fix anything that needs it, improve a page title or description, and post an update to your Google profile
  • Every 3 months: fresh research on what local customers search for, a look at your top competitors, and the next 3 improvements made for you
  • A short, plain-English report every 3 months with real numbers from Google
  • Once a year: make sure your business name, address and phone number match everywhere online

Price my website

See your price in 30 seconds.

Pick how long you’ll sign for, add what you need, and choose your down payment. Nothing is saved or sent.

1. How long will you sign for? Longer means a lower monthly price.

2. Add what you need

3. Pay for the build your way

4. Pay the year up front?

Due today$549
Build paymentsPaid in full
Ongoing bill$50
First year, all in$1,099

Start with this price →

Your price stays the same for your whole term, and I’ll remind you before it ends. You own your website.

Send me a business that signs up, and you get 1 month of Keep It Running free.

Got extra stock?

Sell it online, even if you never thought you could.

Bought too much for the season? Shelves full of things that aren’t moving?

I’ll put your products online with photos, prices and local pickup, so that stock turns back into cash.

The store runs in your own Square account, so sales go straight to you.

Online store

$999 website with a store

Already have a website from me? Adding the store is $500. Up to 50 products entered for you, then $10 each. Keep it current for $20 a month.

  • Products, photos and prices entered for you
  • Local pickup and shipping set up
  • Works with your Square register, so stock stays in sync
  • Linked from your website

Read more: how a small shop can sell extra stock online.

How it works

Three steps. About a week.

01 · TELL ME

Tell me about your business

Fill out the short form below. It’s mostly taps and takes about 5 minutes. Or give me a call.

02 · SEE IT

Approve it before you pay

I make 3 free homepage ideas. Pick one and ask for changes until it’s right. You pay only after you approve the look.

03 · GO LIVE

Say yes

It goes live on your own web address. After that, changes are a call or text away.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Who will I be working with?

Me. I design it, build it, and answer the phone. No account managers and no hand-offs.

How does paying over time work?

Put down as little as $99. The rest of the build is $50 a month with no interest, paid off in 8 months or less. Your site stays hosted with me until it’s paid off, and the payments come from a card on file.

Why does signing longer cost less each month?

It works out for both of us. When you agree to stay longer, I can plan my time around you, so your monthly price goes down: $50 a month for 3 years, $65 for 2 years, $79 for 1 year, or $99 with no term. Your price stays the same for the whole term.

What counts as a small change?

Things like new hours, a price or menu update, swapping a photo, adding a paragraph, or posting a sale. A new page or a new section is bigger work, and I’ll give you the price first.

How fast do you answer?

I reply within 1 business day and finish your small change within 2 business days. If I miss either one, that month of Keep It Running is free.

Do I own my website and my domain?

Yes. Your web address is registered in your name, and your website is yours. The only thing you sign up for is the hosting term.

When it’s up, stay if you’re happy, or move anywhere you like. I’ll hand over your site’s files, your web address, your logins and written steps, and help your new host get it set up. No fee, no hard feelings.

If you chose the payment plan, the site is yours once the build is paid off.

What if I need to leave early?

You only pay back the discount you got.

Say you signed for 3 years at $50 a month and leave after 10 months. You pay the difference between that and the $99 price for those 10 months ($490), and that’s it.

No other fee, and you still get the free handoff.

What happens when my term ends?

Nothing changes without you knowing. Your price stays the same for the whole term, and I’ll remind you before it ends.

You can sign again, go month to month at the listed price, or move your site with a free handoff. Stopping is as easy as starting: one call or email.

What does Keep It Found do each month?

Every month I look at how people find you on Google, fix anything that needs it, improve a page title or description, and post an update to your Google profile.

Every 3 months I redo the research on what local customers search for, look at your top competitors, and make the next 3 improvements.

You get a short report with real numbers from Google. It’s $199 a month when you sign for a year.

Can I pay a year at a time?

Yes. Pay a year of Keep It Running up front and you get 1 month free every year.

Do you have a referral reward?

Yes. Send me a business, and when they sign up and pay their first month, you get 1 month of Keep It Running free.

Do I pay before I see anything?

No. I make 3 free homepage ideas for your business (up to 5 if you want more). Pick the one you like, ask for changes, and you only pay once you’ve approved how your new website looks. If none of them fit, you owe nothing.

How fast can my site be live?

Usually within a week of our first call. You see a preview first, up to 3 rounds of changes are included, and nothing goes live until you say yes.

Where does my store’s money go?

Straight to you. Your online store runs in your own Square account, so every sale is paid out to your bank by Square. Square keeps its own card fee on each sale. I never touch your sales.

What if I need more than a small site?

Online booking, a large store, or a custom feature is bigger work. I’ll give you a written price first, or it’s $75 an hour.

Get started

Tell me about your business.

Takes about 5 minutes. I’ll get back to you within one business day.

Rather talk? Call or text 330-734-9750.

    What do you need?

    What kind of business?

    How would you like to pay for the build? (you can change later)

    How long would you sign for? (longer means a lower monthly price)

    Extras you might want (pick any)

    Pages you want (pick any)

    How many products to sell online? (stores only)

    Do you use Square at the register?

    Do you already own a web address (domain)?

    Do you have a logo?

    Business email on your own domain?

    Veteran-owned business? (10% off the first year)

    When would you like it live?

    How did you find me? (optional)

    More reading: How much does a small business website cost? · What does website maintenance cost? · Custom web design and hosting

    A business I built for

    Trinity United Church logo
    Church

    Trinity United Church

    Members and visitors want to know when worship starts and how to give.
    Service times sit at the top of the home page, with online giving and a way to watch online.

    Database Music Studios logo
    Recording studio

    Database Music Studios

    Artists want to book studio time without a lot of back-and-forth.
    Book a Session buttons on every page, plus a page to buy or lease beats.

    West Forwarding logo
    Freight forwarding

    West Forwarding

    Importers want to know where their cargo is and what shipping will cost.
    Track Your Cargo is in the main menu, and a quote button sits on the home page.

    Websites, hosting, SEO, apps, training, and tech help. Stow, Ohio since 2007. Onsite in Summit County, remote nationwide.

    © 2007–2026 Web Design NerdPrivacy · Terms · Sitemap